IPO GMP accuracy tracker

15 listed IPOs in our data have both a stored GMP and a listing price. The table compares the gain the last GMP implied with the gain at the listing day open.

IPOs with a stored GMP and a listing15
Average gap between implied and actual gain6.8%

Results update as you type. Nothing you enter is stored.

IPOLast GMPImplied gainListing gain at openGap
Jio PlatformsRs 247.0022.1%21.4%-0.7%
Paras HealthcareRs 13.001.9%3.9%2.0%
Tonbo Imaging IndiaRs 450.0064.3%65.7%1.4%
Bonfiglioli TransmissionsRs 66.0011.3%0.0%-11.3%
Sahajanand Medical TechnologiesRs 17.004.9%7.9%3.0%
Zetwerk Manufacturing BusinessesRs 1.000.7%5.5%4.8%
Ravita Engineering ServicesRs 1.000.9%0.0%-0.9%
Fusion CXRs 13.504.7%5.5%0.9%
HD Fire ProtectRs 71.0026.2%23.6%-2.6%
Vaibhav VyapaarRs 3.005.6%-2.0%-7.6%
R.K. Fashion AccessoriesRs 1.501.8%-2.4%-4.3%
Orient Cables (India)Rs 121.0044.5%65.4%21.0%
German Green Steel and PowerRs 9.506.8%2.2%-4.7%
AceVectorRs 1.003.1%-11.5%-14.6%
Bench Mark Infotech ServicesRs 25.0022.7%0.0%-22.7%

Last GMP we stored before listing day vs the NSE listing day open. Descriptive only.

How it works

For each listed IPO we take the last GMP we stored before listing day and compare its implied gain with the actual gain at the NSE listing day open. This is a descriptive record of past issues, not a model; the table grows as more IPOs list.

Formula

Gap = actual listing gain % - GMP implied gain %

Frequently asked questions

How accurate is IPO GMP?

The table shows the gap issue by issue for IPOs in our data.

Why do GMP and listing gains differ?

GMP is an informal quote; market conditions on listing day decide the price.

Which listing price is used?

The listing day open from NSE's bhavcopy.

Related

This tool is for information only and is not investment, tax or legal advice. Results depend on the inputs and assumptions you enter; check important figures with the official source or a qualified professional.