Indices explained4 min read

Nifty 50 closes at 23,146.15, above 23,000, on 16 October 2026

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on Friday, 16 October 2026, up 0.65 percent and above the 23,000 level, from 22,997.35 on 15 October, according to NSE index closes in our database. The latest close in our table is 23,053.10, as of 30 Oct 2026. These are end of day figures, not intraday levels.

Modern glass office towers in Mumbai seen from a railway platform with green foliage in the foreground
Photo: ELEOD / Pexels

Nifty 50 close, 16 Oct 2026

23,146.15

Change on the day

148.80 points, 0.65 percent

365 day high

26,328.55

365 day low

22,231.80

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on Friday, 16 October 2026, up 0.65 percent and above 23,000, from 22,997.35 on 15 October. The latest Nifty 50 close in our table is 23,053.10, as of 30 Oct 2026, and that figure can be later than the session in this post. These are NSE index closes stored in the TrackLivePrice database.

What changed in the session

The previous close is not a separate field in our feed. It is worked out from the closing level and the point change stored for 16 October, so the first row of the table below shows the arithmetic. The percentages compare each figure with the reference close shown in its row.

Nifty 50 arithmetic for the 16 October 2026 close. Closes from the NSE index data stored by TrackLivePrice.

StepWorkingValue
Close, 16 October 2026NSE index close, stored23,146.15
Change on the daystored point change148.80 points
Previous close, 15 October 202623,146.15 - 148.8022,997.35
Change percent148.80 / 22,997.35 x 1000.65 percent
Distance above 23,00023,146.15 - 23,000146.15 points
Points above 365 day low23,146.15 - 22,231.80914.35 points
Percent below 365 day high(26,328.55 - 23,146.15) / 26,328.55 x 10012.09 percent

Example figures, not today's rates.

How we calculated this: TrackLivePrice stored NSE index closes for the Nifty 50, 16 October 2026 and the 15 October close derived as 23,146.15 less 148.80 points. Change percent = change in points / previous close x 100. The 365 day high and low come from the same index table, and the distance from the high is (high - close) / high x 100.

Try it: Nifty and Sensex Return Calculator lets you pick an index and two dates to see the point return and CAGR from our stored closes. For a return over a number of years from a start and end value, the CAGR Calculator works from the values you enter.

Where the close sits in our 365 day range

Over the 365 days in our index records, the Nifty 50 high is 26,328.55 and the low is 22,231.80. The 16 October close is 914.35 points above that low and 12.09 percent below the high. The chart plots the last 30 daily closes, so each point is one trading session and market holidays do not appear as gaps.

Nifty 50 closeLine chart of the Nifty 50 daily closing level over the last 30 trading days from our stored NSE records22,12222,40622,68922,97223,25630 Sep 202612 Oct 202621 Oct 202630 Oct 2026HighLow

Latest 23,053.10 (30 Oct 2026)High 23,146.15 (16 Oct 2026)Low 22,231.80 (8 Oct 2026)

Nifty 50 daily close over the last 30 sessions. As of 30 Oct 2026. Source: NSE index closes stored in TrackLivePrice. Data: NSE index close files, stored by us, 30 Sep 2026 to 30 Oct 2026.
Embed this chart

The table below is a live snapshot from our index table, so its values show the latest session in the database and can differ from the 16 October figures in the text.

Index snapshot, latest session in our index table. Source: NSE and BSE index closes stored by TrackLivePrice.

IndexCloseDay52w high52w lowP/EP/BDiv. yield
Nifty 5023,053.10+0.51%26,373.2022,179.9019.302.831.42%
Sensex74,459.53+0.42%86,159.0271,292.88n/an/an/a
Nifty Bank54,686.95-0.41%61,764.8549,954.8512.231.651.14%
India VIX15.30+1.22%28.918.72n/an/an/a

End of day, 30 Oct 2026 | Source: NSE index files; Sensex from Yahoo Finance. 52 week range from our stored history.

Sector moves on the same day

Among the sector indices in our table for 16 October, the Nifty IT index rose 3.92 percent, the largest gain in that list. The Nifty Bank index moved 0.06 percent and the SENSEX closed at 74,729.27, up 0.56 percent. Sector indices are shown as recorded and do not explain the index move: the index table does not state a cause.

Who this affects

An index close is a reference level. It is used by people who follow the market and by investors in index funds or exchange traded funds that track the Nifty 50, but it does not show what any fund, portfolio or stock returned. Readers who want to check the figures can compare them with the NSE closing data linked in the sources, which the stored table reproduces.

What this does not show

  • It does not show intraday levels. These are end of day closes only.
  • It does not give a cause for the move. Our table records the level, not the reason.
  • It does not forecast the next session. A close above a round number describes one day that has already ended.

Common mistakes when reading an index close

  • Treating the 23,000 level as a support or resistance signal. This post gives no such reading.
  • Mixing the Nifty 50 with the SENSEX. They track different stocks and have different base values.
  • Comparing an intraday quote from another site with our end of day close.

For the wider picture of how the index is built, the Nifty 50 page and the SENSEX page show the same index series with the latest figures in our database.

Tools for this guide

Frequently asked questions

What was the Nifty 50 close on 16 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,146.15 on Friday, 16 October 2026, up 148.80 points or 0.65 percent, according to the NSE index closes stored in our database. The latest close in our table is shown on the page with its date.

How was the 15 October 2026 close worked out?

Our feed stores the 16 October close and the point change. The 15 October close is 23,146.15 less 148.80, which gives 22,997.35. This is a calculation from stored values, not a separate published figure.

How far is the Nifty 50 from its 365 day high?

The high in our 365 day index records is 26,328.55. The 16 October close of 23,146.15 is 3,182.40 points below it, or 12.09 percent below that high.

Do these figures show the level during the day?

No. The post uses end of day closes from the NSE index data only. Intraday levels can be higher or lower and are not stored in this table.

Does a close above 23,000 mean the index will keep rising?

No. The post reports a past close and gives no forecast. A round number crossing does not show what the index will do in later sessions.

This article is for information only and is not investment, tax or legal advice. Check figures with the official sources listed below or a qualified professional before you act.

Sources

Live prices on this page: IBJA, NSE, CoinGecko and exchange rate feeds, as described in our methodology.